Current Term

Tuesday 3 September

16:00-18:00. Rugby Pre Season, U14A, 4pm

Week 1 (Week A)

Wednesday 4 September

Week 1 (Week A)

Thursday 5 September

09:00-09:55. Tutor Time

Week 1 (Week A)

Friday 6 September

17:00-19:30. 'Old Girls' Hockey

Week 1 (Week A)

Saturday 7 September

14:00-17:00. Class of 2009 reunion

12:00-17:30. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs King's Bruton, Home and Away

10:00-13:30. PPA Committee Meeting

12:00-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs Colston, U15A, U14A, away, KO 2.30pm

12:00-17:45. Rugby, PPC vs QEH, KO 2.30pm, Home and Away

Week 1 (Week A)

Sunday 8 September

Week 1 (Week A)

Monday 9 September

16:45-17:45. Activities Fair

Week 1 (Week A)

Week 2 (Week B)

10:00-11:00. Whole School Mass

Tuesday 10 September

16:30-18:30. Arundell House Tea Party

Week 2 (Week B)

Wednesday 11 September

12:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC U12A Tournament

12:45-16:00. Girls' Hockey, RHS Bath U12B Tournament, Away, start at 1.30pm, departure at 12.45pm

16:00-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Beechen Cliff, U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B, KO 4pm, Home

Week 2 (Week B)

Thursday 12 September

07:30-09:30. PPC Governors: Nominations Committee

16:45-17:45. Sports Scholars Start Of The Term Meeting, Selected F4, L5, U5, L6, U6

Week 2 (Week B)

Friday 13 September

16:30-18:30. Burton House BBQ

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

09:30-15:30. PPC Governors: F&GP (Budget Approval and AGM)

08:15-09:30. PPC Governors: Remuneration Committee

Week 2 (Week B)

Saturday 14 September

12:00-15:00. Class of 1984 Reunion Dinner

12:15-18:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Clayesmore, Home and Away

08:30-11:30. Rugby, PPC vs Kingswood, U13A, U12A, Away, KO 10am

13:00-17:15. Rugby, PPC vs Monkton, Home and Away, Ko at 2.30pm

Week 2 (Week B)

Sunday 15 September

09:00-17:00. Hockathon

Week 2 (Week B)

Monday 16 September

16:45-17:45. HsMs Meeting- Bishop's Library

Week 2 (Week B)

Week 3 (Week A)

Tuesday 17 September

18:30-20:30. F4 Parents Information Evening

Week 3 (Week A)

Wednesday 18 September

12:00-17:00. Girls' hockey, PPC U13A Tournament

12:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, RHS Bath U13B Tournament, Away, Start at 1.30pm, Departure at 12.45pm

Week 3 (Week A)

Thursday 19 September

Week 3 (Week A)

Friday 20 September

CCF Army Activity Weekend

Week 3 (Week A)

Saturday 21 September

CCF Army Activity Weekend

11:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs RHS Bath, Home and Away

12:30-18:30. Rugby, PPC vs Clayesmore, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 3 (Week A)

Sunday 22 September

CCF Army Activity Weekend

Week 3 (Week A)

Monday 23 September

16:45-17:45. Academic Scholars Tea Party

CCF Army Activity Weekend

08:30-13:30. Oxbridge Interview morning

Week 3 (Week A)

Week 4 (Week B)

Tuesday 24 September

Week 4 (Week B)

18:30-20:00. Welcome to Brownlow

Wednesday 25 September

12:45-16:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Millfield Prep, Home and Away

13:45-18:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs RHS Bath, Home and Away

12:50-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Millfield and Cricklade, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 4 (Week B)

Thursday 26 September

14:15-17:45. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Kingswood, Home and Away

16:30-18:30. Netball U19 v Royal High School (H)

13:30-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Beechen Cliff, Home and Away, start at 2.30pm

Week 4 (Week B)

Friday 27 September

16:30-18:30. Parents & Guardians Tea Party (Boarding Houses)

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

18:00-21:00. POP New Parents Evening

14:30-17:00. PPC Governors: Education Committee

Skern Lodge

Week 4 (Week B)

Saturday 28 September

CCF RN Weekend

Exeat Weekend

Skern Lodge

Week 4 (Week B)

Sunday 29 September

CCF RN Weekend

Exeat Weekend

Skern Lodge

Week 4 (Week B)

Monday 30 September

CCF RN Weekend

Exeat Weekend

16:45-18:45. F3 Spanish Tapas evening

13:45-14:15. Informal Lunchtime Recital begins (Every Monday unless specified)

Skern Lodge

Week 4 (Week B)

Week 5 (Week A)

Tuesday 1 October

18:00-20:00. 6th Form Open Evening

Skern Lodge

Week 5 (Week A)

Wednesday 2 October

13:30-18:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs St Mary's Calne, Hoem and Away

16:00-17:30. House Music Rehearsal

16:45-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs KES, U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B, Home, KO 4.45pm

Week 5 (Week A)

Thursday 3 October

15:00-18:00. England Hockey Tier 2 U18 Girls (Round 1)

14:30-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs Kingswood, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 5 (Week A)

Friday 4 October

Week 5 (Week A)

Saturday 5 October

09:00-13:00. PPC Open Day (Compulsory for all students)

Week 5 (Week A)

Sunday 6 October

Week 5 (Week A)

Monday 7 October

16:30-17:30. Headmaster's Academic Scholars 'Punishing Crime in England and Wales'

16:30-18:30. HsMs Meeting (Bishop's Library) Effective Listening Training

08:30-16:30. Rugby & Hockey Masterclass

Week 5 (Week A)

Week 6 (Week B)

Tuesday 8 October

16:30-17:30. House Music Rehearsal 2

Week 6 (Week B)

Wednesday 9 October

12:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Clifton Prep, home and Away

12:20-13:15. L5 & U5 Human Givens- Mental Health Talk (Anxiety & Learning)

15:30-16:25. L6 & U6 Human Givens- Mental Health Talk (Anxiety & Learning)

19:00-20:30. Parents Talk Human Givens- Mental Health Talk (Anxiety & Learning)

12:45-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs QEH, U13A,B, U12A,B, Away, Departure at 12.45pm, KO at 2.45pm

Week 6 (Week B)

Thursday 10 October

Week 6 (Week B)

Friday 11 October

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

Week 6 (Week B)

Saturday 12 October

CCF RN Regatta- Portsmouth

11:00-16:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Redmaids, Home and Away

11:00-16:00. Mansion Society Lunch and Lecture

12:30-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs QEH, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 6 (Week B)

Sunday 13 October

CCF RN Regatta- Portsmouth

10:00-16:00. Somerset Junior Chess Grand Prix

Week 6 (Week B)

Monday 14 October

CCF RN Regatta- Portsmouth

Geography Field Trip

16:30-18:30. HsMs Meeting (Bishops Library) Effective Listening Training

Week 6 (Week B)

Week 7 (Week A)

Tuesday 15 October

Geography Field Trip

Week 7 (Week A)

Wednesday 16 October

Geography Field Trip

13:15-18:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs KLB, Home and Away

16:30-18:30. Netball U14 v Royal High School (A)

14:30-17:00. Rugby, PPC vs Claysmore, U13A,B, U12A,B, Home, KO at 2.30pm

Week 7 (Week A)

Thursday 17 October

Geography Field Trip

19:00-20:30. Scholars Concert

Week 7 (Week A)

Friday 18 October

18:00-22:00. 13 + Taster Boarding

11:15-13:15. F3 African Activities Day

Geography Field Trip

09:00-11:00. L3 African Activities day

Week 7 (Week A)

Saturday 19 October

CCF Army Activity weekend (After sport)

12:00-17:30. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Dauntsey's, Home and Away

13:00-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs Dauntseys, Home and Away, KO at 2.45pm

Week 7 (Week A)

Sunday 20 October

CCF Army Activity weekend (After sport)

Week 7 (Week A)

Monday 21 October

16:30-19:00. Arundell Whole House Innings

CCF Army Activity weekend (After sport)

16:00-18:00. House Music Groups and Solo Tech

16:30-18:30. Netball U19 v KES (H)

Week 7 (Week A)

Week 7 (Week B)

Tuesday 22 October

Week 7 (Week B)

Wednesday 23 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Week 7 (Week B)

Thursday 24 October

13:00-17:45. Inter House Rugby

Michaelmas Half Term break

Friday 25 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Saturday 26 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Sunday 27 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Monday 28 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Tuesday 29 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Wednesday 30 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Thursday 31 October

Michaelmas Half Term break

Friday 1 November

Michaelmas Half Term break

Saturday 2 November

Michaelmas Half Term break

Sunday 3 November

Michaelmas Half Term break

Monday 4 November

Michaelmas Half Term break

16:30-18:30. Netball U16 v KES (H)

Week 8 (Week B)

Tuesday 5 November

16:30-18:30. Netball U14 v KES (A)

Week 8 (Week B)

Wednesday 6 November

13:00-17:45. House Hockey

16:00-18:30. Medsoc

12:45-16:45. Rugby, PPC vs Dauntseys, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 8 (Week B)

Thursday 7 November

18:00-21:00. L6 Parent Teacher Consultation

08:30-09:30. Senior Maths Challenge

Week 8 (Week B)

Friday 8 November

18:00-20:30. Multicultural Dinner

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

Week 8 (Week B)

Saturday 9 November

12:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Monkton, Home and Away

13:00-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Downside, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 8 (Week B)

Sunday 10 November

13:30-18:30. EAL Speaking Competition

10:45-12:30. Remembrance Sunday (Mass)

Week 8 (Week B)

Monday 11 November

19:30-21:30. CCF Contingent Dinner

16:45-17:45. HsMs Meeting (Bishop's Library)

Week 8 (Week B)

Week 9 (Week A)

Tuesday 12 November

14:00-18:00. Netball U14 County Tournament

Week 9 (Week A)

Wednesday 13 November

14:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Monkton Prep, Home and Away

13:00-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs All Hallows, U13A, U13B, away, KO at 2.30pm, Departure at 1pm

12:45-18:15. Rugby, PPC vs Port Regis, U12A, U12B, Away, KO at 2.30pm, Departure at 12.45pm

19:00-20:30. Scholars Concert

Week 9 (Week A)

Thursday 14 November

19:00-21:30. Live Wire Theatre trip

14:00-17:00. Netball U16 County Tournament (A)

13:00-16:30. Rugby, PPC vs Marlborough, U16B, Home, KO at TBC

Week 9 (Week A)

Friday 15 November

16:30-18:30. Brownlow Curry Night

14:00-16:00. PPC Governors: Estates Committee

Week 9 (Week A)

Saturday 16 November

10:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Wells Cathedral, Home and Away

12:30-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs Wycliffe College, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 9 (Week A)

Sunday 17 November

14:00-17:00. Basketball V Monkton (H)

Week 9 (Week A)

Monday 18 November

09:30-11:30. PPC Governors: LGC

Week 10 (Week B)

Week 9 (Week A)

Tuesday 19 November

16:30-19:30. L5 Parent Teacher Consultation

09:00-16:00. Philosophy Event (Teachers)

Week 10 (Week B)

Wednesday 20 November

14:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs All Hallows, Home

18:00-19:00. New York Trip- Parents meeting

Week 10 (Week B)

Thursday 21 November

18:00-20:30. DofE Presentation evening

13:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs 2ndXI

15:00-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Kings Bruton, 1stXV, 2ndXV, U16A, Home, KO at 3pm

Week 10 (Week B)

Friday 22 November

09:00-16:00. A Level Art Mock Exam

History Trip- Munich

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

14:30-16:30. PPC Governors: Audit Committee

Week 10 (Week B)

Saturday 23 November

Exeat Weekend

History Trip- Munich

Week 10 (Week B)

Sunday 24 November

Exeat Weekend

History Trip- Munich

Week 10 (Week B)

Monday 25 November

Exeat Weekend

History Trip- Munich

16:45-17:45. HsMs Meeting (Bishop's Library)

Week 10 (Week B)

Week 11 (Week A)

Tuesday 26 November

Week 11 (Week A)

Wednesday 27 November

13:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Pinewood, Home and Away

13:00-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs Monkton, Home and Away, KO at 2.15pm

Week 11 (Week A)

Thursday 28 November

16:00-18:00. Basketball v Marlborough College (H)

18:30-20:30. Choral Society and The Paragon School- Joint Concert

Week 11 (Week A)

Friday 29 November

Week 11 (Week A)

Saturday 30 November

12:00-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Clifton College, Home and Away

11:30-14:30. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Colstons, Home

12:15-18:00. Rugby, PPC vs Dean Close, Home and Away, KO at 2.30pm

Week 11 (Week A)

Sunday 1 December

11:00-12:00. Mass with the Alumni Choir

Week 11 (Week A)

Monday 2 December

18:00-20:30. L3 Parent Teacher Consultation

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 11 (Week A)

Week 12 (Week B)

Tuesday 3 December

18:00-20:30. Parents Talk- Mental Health and Exams (U5 and Sixth Form)

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 12 (Week B)

Wednesday 4 December

12:45-17:00. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs Dauntsey's, Home and Away

14:30-17:00. Rugby, PPC vs Dean Close, U13A, U12A, Home, KO at 2.30pm

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 12 (Week B)

Thursday 5 December

16:30-20:30. Arundell House Christmas Outing

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 12 (Week B)

Friday 6 December

19:00-21:00. Christmas Concert

08:00-10:00. POP Coffee Morning

09:30-14:30. PPC Governors: Finance Audit and Risk

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 12 (Week B)

Saturday 7 December

08:45-15:30. Girls' Hockey, PPC vs KES, Home and Away

09:15-17:30. Rugby, PPC vs KES, Home and Away, KO at 10.30am

U5 MFL Oral Exams

Week 12 (Week B)

Sunday 8 December

Week 12 (Week B)

Monday 9 December

11:15-16:30. Brownlow Ice Skating Trip

Week 12 (Week B)

Week 13 (Week A)

Tuesday 10 December

16:30-17:30. Bring and Buy Sale (BSR)

Week 13 (Week A)

Wednesday 11 December

19:00-21:30. Carol Service (for Parents)

14:00-17:30. Chapel Choir Rehearsal

Week 13 (Week A)